If you would like to subscribe to the GVDGA Monthly Newsletter, sign up here.

Latest News

Golf Victoria, Country Championship 2012.

 Tuesday, October 02, 2012

Round 2. Amsel GC.

leader.         Rory Burke 140 -4 under Par.

                  Lucas Herbert 147

                   Terry Vogel    148

GV Players.    Ash Blake    149

                    Luke Petherick    150

                    James Zappelli    153

                    Adam Burrdett    154

                    Nathan Mathews    154

                    Chris Tomlinson    154

                    Aaron Coates        156

                    Ben Docking        157

                    Kyle Michel        158

                    Jeremy Rath        161                    

                    Adian Borthwick    162

                    Ben Mc Gibbon    167

                    Simon McDonald    180                    

                    Sione Vaenuku    189

Highlights of the day, Luke Petherick's 72. A terrific day for Luke, equal second best round of the day. Ben Docking 73, after a rough day at Paterson River, Ben dug deep to post a respectable number.Aaron Coates also found some magic to tame the tough Amstel course. Backing up 81 with 75.

Tomorrow the Team move into the teams section, at Victoria GC.

We play Sunraysia in the morning & Peninsula in the afternoon. Lead by Captain, Terry Vogel (Cobram Barooga) who has had more country week campaigns then he would like to admit too. (29) The team is in good shape to press for another shield win. 

Signing out, The spectator.  

 

 

                    

 

                    

           

Golf Victoria, Country Championships 2012.

 Monday, October 01, 2012

Round 1.

Paterson River Country Club.

The Gvdga have 14 starters in this years, field. Blight sunny conditions at the Carrum course greeted the players for the pm multi tee start. Rory Burke is leading the Championship with 71.

Results.    Terry Vogel             73

                Ashley Blake         74

                James Zappelli        75

                Nathan Mathews    76

                Adam Burrdett        77

                Chris Tomlinson    77

                luke Petherick        78

                Kyle Michel            78

                Jeremy Rath        79

                Aidan Borthwick    81

               Ben Mc Gibben        83

                Ben Docking        84

                Sione Vaenuku    94

Round 2, to be played at Amstel GC. Tuesday 2 Oct.

 

2011 Country Week Squad named

 Tuesday, August 30, 2011
The following is a list of players and support crew for hopefully a successful defence of the Div1 Country Week shield.  The team selected will be aiming to be the first GV side to win three consecutive Div1 titles.

Congratulations go out to Kyle Michel, Chris Tomlinson and Adam Burdett who make their Country Week debuts.



Terry Vogel (c) Cobram Barooga
Ben Docking Rich River
Andrew Storer Numurkah
James Zappelli Cobram Barooga
Ash Blake Shepparton
Luke Petherick Mooroopna
Daniel Adem Shepparton
Ben MacGibbon Mooroopna
Kyle Michel Shepparton
Nathan Matthews Tocumwal
Adam Burdett Rich River
Chris Tomlinson Cobram Barooga
Jeremy Rath Shepparton
Geoff Devine Shepparton
Wayne Gould Manager
Peter Fraser Fitness Coach
Mike McGregor Coach
Lachie Devine Caddy
Dylan Grandell Caddy
Aidan Borthwick Caddy


Regards,
Geoff Devine

               

Country Week Team Photo

 Friday, October 08, 2010

2010 Country Week Champions





Well done to the 2010 Country Week Squad, who successfully defended the Country Week Shield in Melbourne last week.  Our squad who also consisted of 5 junior caddies from our development squad who were fantastic in lending support to the players all week and it is hoped that these juniors will form the nucleus for future success in Melb.

The team from back to front, left to right:

Back Row (Youth): Aaron Coates (R/River), Tim Watson (Shep), Luke Petherick (Moor), Ash Blake (Shep), Jeremy Rath (Toc), Ash Umbers (R/River)

Front Row (Experience): Ben Docking (R/River), Geoff Devine (Shep), Terry Vogel - Capt (C/Barooga), James Zappelli (C/Barooga), Daniel Adem (Shep), Andrew Storer (Numurkah)

A big thanks to team manager Wayne Gould for not only driving the bus but also for his inspirational quotes which he may argue were vital to the overall performance of the team.  Mike McGregor, our team coach from Tocumwal GC as is always the case leant both advice and encouragement  at country week but also to he, his staff and the Tocumwal GC for the use of their facilities for team practices leading up to the event. 

Also to Peter Fraser who as always wears his heart on his sleeve for the GV.  He's often spotted close up and personal on many greens trying to physc out the opposition.  His efforts are much appreciated.

And lastly it is possible that we may lose a couple of members to the pro ranks later in the year so from a GV perspective we would like to wish those players all the very best for the future and remind them that if all else fails they are always welcome back to the team.


Yours in golfing,
Geoff Devine

GVDGA WIN BACK TO BACK COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD

 Friday, October 01, 2010

WE WIN!!!  GVDGA WIN 2010 COUNTRY WEEK


For the first time in over 40 years, the Goulburn Valley District Golf Association squad has won back to back championships.

Further details to follow.

Full results are on the VGA  website, which can be accessed by going to the link section of the website

Country Week Results

 Thursday, September 30, 2010
Round 4 Results 2010 Country Week Championships



Goulburn Valley defeated Ballarat        5 & 4

Sunraysia defeated East Gippsland       6 & 3

Geelong  defeated Corangamite           6.5 & 3.5

Full results on Country Week Webpage

Ladder   after 4 rounds      Contests            Matches

Goulburn Valley                  3.5                    24

Sunraysia                           3.5                    23

Ballarat                             2.5                    20

East Gippsland                    1.5                   14.5

Geelong                              1                     17.5

Corangamite                        0                      9

In the remaining matches, Goulburn Valley take on Geelong, East Gippsland play Corangamite, and in what could be the decider, Ballarat play Sunraysia.

If the GV win, it will be the first time since 1968/69 we have won back to back shields.


Best of luck guys, head down and go get 'em.

Good Golf to all.

Admin GVDGA

1st Round Results 2010 Country Week

 Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Round 1 Results Played at Victoria Golf Club

.
Goulburn Valley Defeated Corrangemite      7 & 2 *

Ballarat drew with East Gippsland             4.5 each *

Sunraysia defeated Geelong                     5 & 4 *

* Ladder:

Team                    For           Against
Goulburn Valley        7               2
Sunraysia                5               4
Ballarat                  4 1/2          4 1/2
East Gippsland        4 1/2          4 1/2
Geelong                 4                5
Corrangemite          2                7

*to be confirmed with the VGA Official Results



Country Week 2010 Scores

 Wednesday, September 29, 2010
Check out the progress of the GVDGA representatives by visiting the 2010 Country Week Webpage.

2010 Country Week Details

 Monday, September 20, 2010
2010 Country Week

The Goulburn Valley will be out to defend the Country Week Shield this year, with the first shots being fired on Monday 27th September 2010, with the Country Championship at Patterson River.

Full details of the itinerary and results are on the Country Week Webpage.

Why not bookmark it now to keep track of the players and their progress this year.

Go GV!

By clicking on the comments link below, you can send the team a message of support, so show them support.

2010 Country Week side Announced

 Thursday, September 02, 2010

2010 Country Week side selected

 

At the conclusion of the 2010 GVDGA championship the country week team was announced to defend this year’s Div 1 title.  The team is as follows:

 

Terry Vogel                         Captain

Ash Umbers

Aaron Coates

Ben Docking                       Selector at C/W

James Zappelli

Luke Petherick

Ash Blake

Daniel Adem

Andrew Storer

Ben MacGibbon

Tim Watson

Jeremy Rath

Geoff Devine

 

The support team is as follows:

 

Junior caddies:

 

Chris Thomlinson

Dylan Grandell

Lachie Devine

Kyle Michel

Tom Moss

 

Officials:

 

Peter Fraser                      Liasion officer / Selector

Wayne Gould                    Team Manager / Selector

Mike McGregor                 Swing & Fitness Coach / Caddy / Selector

John Love                          Official

 

 

On behalf of all members of the GV we would like to wish the team the very best of luck.

 

Once again our base will be at the Keysborough Hotel / Motel and the team will travel together by bus.  Details of travel arrangements will be forwarded shortly.

 

Geoff Devine

GVDGA Captain