GVDGA 2017 Winter Pennant Information.

The draw for the 2017 GVDGA Winter Pennant Competition has been released.






GVDGA PENNANT AT Kialla Golf Club 23TH JULY, 2017


Division 1 Winners

The Final of the Goulburn Valley District Golf Association Men’s Winter Pennant series was played at Kialla Golf Club on Sunday.

Cool conditions greeted players for the early starters however the sun did come out and the rain stayed away till play finished later in the day.  This season has had much better conditions than 2016 and this made golf more enjoyable.  Large groups of spectators also attended to follow their clubs.

President of the Association Peter Fraser thanked Kialla for hosting the event and having the course in good condition.  He also thanked the Kialla officials, ladies for the catering and staff for their help in running the event.  Association Captain Ross Campbell presented all winning team Captains with the traditional Premiership Flag’s.

Division 1 Numurkah def Mooroopna 3 and 2

Numurkah was successful in winning Division 1 last year and were going for a 3 in a row.

David Booth def Jamie Scapin 2 and 1, Matt Sellers lost to James Mac Gibbon 1 Down, Nick Ludington def Ben Mac Gibbon 2 and 1, Andrew Storer def Jordy Geisler 7 and 6 and Dylan Grandell lost to Brett Kellow 1 down.

Division 2 Mooroopna lost to KY Parkland 3 and 2


Mooroopna were defending Division 2 and were playing KY Parkland in this years final.

Dean McDonald lost to Jamie Baker 3 and 2, Adrian Gleeson def Mick D’Augello 2 and 1, Craig Marshall lost to Glenn Cartwright 1 down, Grant Young lost to Jackson Gentle 2 and 1 and Steven Haigh def David Cartwright 3 and 2.

Division 3 Shepparton def Rochester 3 and 2


Two different clubs were out to win this Division this year.  Shepparton were the leaders in this division and played Rochester who were in their first winter pennant final since re-joining the Goulburn Valley.

David Shields def Darren White 1 up, Shane McDonald lost to Jason Cartlidge 2 down, Brad McMennimin def Peter Anderson 2 and 1, Rob Handley def Lacklan Wilson 2 up and Ashley Brown lost to James Walsh 5 and 3.

Division 4 Shepparton lost to Mooroopna 3 and 2


Shepparton were defending this Division this year and were playing Mooroopna in a very even division that has had some very interesting results in the rounds.

Bob Dixon lost to James Ralph 3 and 2, Gavan Mears def Peter Van Tiggelen 1 up, Rod Higgins lost to Troy Lumbers 6 and 5, Clem Robl lost to Steve Nioa 2 down and James Faram def Carl Van Zeist 2 and 1.

Division 5 Kialla lost to Mooroopna 3 and 2


Two different clubs were out to win this Division this year.  Kialla were playing on their home course and were the favourites together with being undefeated during the season.  Mooroopna made the finals after a good win in the last round.

Tom Martin lost to Sean Gledhill on the 19th, Tim Gubbins lost to Graeme Blick on the 19th, Steve Roberts lost to Cameron McNamara 2 down, Jordan Meloury-Mason def Wayne Tonkes 6 and 4 and Jim Mallis def Gavin Madill 4 and 3.

Division 6 Mooroopna def Rich River 4 and 1


Mooroopna lost this final last year and in the last round beat Rich River at home.  This time the final was played at a neutral course.

Rolf Weber def John King 2 and 1, Terry Gale def Tyson McComb on the 19th, Jono Kerrins def Aaron Loader 6 and 5, Nathan Lewis def Ross Taylor 4 and 3 and Andrew Painter lost to Steve McComb 3 and 1.

The Goulburn Valley 2017 Championship this year is being held on Sunday the 20/8/17 at Hill Top Golf club.  Entry is now open and forms can be found on the GV team app or on the GV web site.

Ross Campbell

GV Captain




Results 
GVDGA
Results from the final round on Sunday the 16/7/17.
Pennant Division 1 was played at Mooroopna.
Rich River Def Shepparton 4 and 1
Numurkah Def Cobram 4 and 1
Mooroopna had the Bye.
Pennant Division 2 was played at Rich River.
Numurkah Def Ric River 4 and 1
Mooroopna Def Hill Top 4 ½ and 1/2
Shepparton Def Ky Parkland 3 and 2
Pennant Division 3 was played at Numurkah.
Shepparton Def Cobram 3 and 2
Rochester Def Ky Parkland 4 and 1
Numurkah had the Bye.
Pennant Division 4 was played at Shepparton
Shepparton Def Rich River 5 Nil
Valley View Def Hill Top 5 Nil
Mooroopna Def Tocumwal 5 Nil
Pennant Division 5 played at Cobram
Kialla Def Nagambie 4 and 1
Mooroopna Def Shepparton 4 and 1
Cobram had the Bye. 
Pennant Division 6 played at Rich River
Mooroopna Def Rich River 4 and 1
Merrigum Def Nagambie 3 and 2
Shepparton Def Ky Parkland 3 and 2


Ladder:
Division 1
Numurkah and Mooroopna 6, Rich River and Cobram 4 & Shepparton Nil
Division 2
Mooroopna 10, Ky Parkland and Numurkah 6, Hill Top 4, Rich River and Shepparton 2.
Division 3
Shepparton 8, Rochester and Cobram 4, Numurkah and Ky Parkland 2
Division 4
Shepparton 8, Mooroopna and Rich River 6, Valley View and Hill Top 4 & Tocumwal 2
Division 5
Kialla 8, Mooroopna and Shepparton 4, Cobram and Nagambie 2
Division 6
Mooroopna and Rich River 8, Merrigum 6, Nagambie 4,Ky Parkland and Shepparton 2

Finals will be played at Kialla Golf Club on Sunday 23/7/17
Following are the Hit off times and teams are requested to be there 30 minutes prior.
9.00am Division 6 Mooroopna V Rich River
9.30am Division 5 Kialla V Mooroopna
10.00am Division 4 Shepparton V Mooroopna
10.30am Division 3 Shepparton V Rochester
11.00am Division 2 Mooroopna V Ky Parkland
11.30am Division 1 Numurkah V Mooroopna

For the information of Team Captains and players all of the 2017 pennant information will be included on the Team App on your mobile phone for the GVDGA.  The GVDGA Web site will not be updated as the administrator is away overseas.
The 2017 GV Championship will be held at Hill Top Golf club on the 20/8/17.




Ross Campbell

IMPORTANT NOTE:
THE REMAINING ROUNDS AND THE FINALS INFORMATION WILL BE ON THE TEAM APP ONLY, AS WE NOT BE ABLE TO EDIT THE WEBSITE FOR 2 WEEKS.

GVDGA

Results from the 4th round on Sunday the 9/7/17.

Pennant Division 1 played at Shepparton

Cobram Def Mooroopna 4 and 1

Numurkah Def Rich River 3 and 2

Shepparton had the Bye.  Last round at Mooroopna.

Pennant Division 2 played at Numurkah

Ky Parkland Def Numurkah 4 and 1

Hill Top Def Rich River 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Shepparton 4 and 1

Last round at Rich River.

Pennant Division 3 played at Cobram

Shepparton Def Ky Parkland 3 and 2

Rochester Def Numurkah 4 and 1

Cobram had the Bye.  Last round at Numurkah.

Pennant Division 4 played at Tocumwal

Tocumwal Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Valley View 3 and 2

Hill Top Def Rich River 4 and 1

Last round at Shepparton.

Pennant Division 5 played at Nagambie

Kialla Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Cobram 3 and 2

Nagambie had the Bye.  Last round at Cobram.

Pennant Division 6 played at Nagambie

Rich River Def Nagambie 3 and 2

Merrigum Def Shepparton 4 and 1

Mooroopna Def Ky Parkland 3 and 2

Last round at Rich River.

Ladder:

Division 1

Mooroopna 6, Cobram & Numurkah 4, Rich River 2 and Shepparton Nil

Division 2

Mooroopna 8, Ky Parkland 6, Hill Top & Numurkah 4, Rich River 2 and Shepparton Nil

Division 3

Shepparton 6, Cobram 4, Numurkah, Rochester and Ky Parkland 2

Division 4

Rich River & Shepparton 6, Mooroopna & Hill Top 4, Valley View and Tocumwal 2

Division 5

Kialla 6, Shepparton 4, Cobram, Mooroopna & Nagambie 2

Division 6

Rich River 8, Mooroopna 6, Merrigum & Nagambie 4, Ky Parkland 2 and Shepparton Nil

Team Captains are requested to check that they checking and signing for the results correctly.

For the information of Team Captains and players all of the 2017 pennant information, draws and results will now be included on the Team App on your mobile phone for the GVDGA as well as GVDGA Web site.

The 2017 GV Championship will be held at Hill Top Golf club on the 20/8/17.

Ross Campbell


Div 1
      Points For Against
  Mooroopna   6 11 9
  Cobram   4 10 5
  Numurkah   4 8 7
  Rich River   2 8 7
  Shepparton   0 3 12
Div 2
      Points For Against
  Mooroopna   8 14 6
  Ky Parkland   6 11 9
  Hill Top   4 10 10
  Numurkah   4 9 11
  Rich River   2 9 11
  Shepparton   0 7 13
Div 3
      Points For Against
  Shepparton   6 9 6
  Cobram   4 7 8
  Numurkah   2 9 11
  Rochester   2 8 7
  Ky Parkland   2 7 8
           
Div 4
      Points For Against
  Rich River   6 13 7
  Shepparton   6 12 8
  Mooroopna   4 9 11
  Hill Top   4 9 11
  Valley View   2 9 11
  Tocumwal   2 8 12
Div 5
      Points For Against
  Kialla   6 11 4
  Shepparton   4 8 7
  Cobram   2 9 11
  Mooroopna   2 6 9
  Nagambie   2 6 9
Div 6
      Points For Against
  Rich River   8 14 6
  Mooroopna   6 11 9
  Merrigum   4 12 8
  Nagambie   4 9 11
  Ky Parkland   2 9 11
  Shepparton   0 5 15




Results from the 3rd round on Sunday the 2/7/17.

Pennant Division 1 played at Cobram

Mooroopna Def Rich River 3 and 2

Numurkah Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Cobram had the Bye.  Next round at Shepparton.

Pennant Division 2 played at Shepparton

Rich River Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Numurkah Def Hill Top 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Ky Parkland 4 and 1

Next round at Numurkah.

Pennant Division 3 played at Rochester

Shepparton Def Numurkah 3 and 2

Cobram Def Ky Parkland 3 and 2

Rochester had the Bye.  Next round at Cobram.

Pennant Division 4 played at Hill Top

Shepparton Def Mooroopna 3 and 2

Rich River Def Valley View 3 and 2

Hill Top Def Tocumwal 3 and 2

Next round at Tocumwal.

Pennant Division 5 played at Mooroopna

Kialla Def Cobram 4 and 1

Shepparton Def Nagambie 3 and 2

Mooroopna had the Bye.  Next round at Nagambie.

Pennant Division 6 played at Ky Parkland

Rich River Def Merrigum 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Ky Parkland Def Nagambie 4 and 1

Next round at Nagambie.

Ladder:

Division 1

Mooroopna 6, Cobram, Rich River & Numurkah 2 and Shepparton Nil

Division 2

Mooroopna 6, Numurkah, Ky Parkland, Hill Top & Rich River 2 and Shepparton Nil

Division 3

Cobram & Shepparton 4, Numurkah & Ky Parkland 2 and Rochester Nil

Division 4

Rich River & Shepparton 6, Valley View, Mooroopna & Hill Top 2 and Tocumwal Nil

Division 5

Kialla & Shepparton 4, Cobram & Nagambie 2 and Mooroopna Nil

Division 6

Rich River 6, Mooroopna & Nagambie 4, Merrigum & Ky Parkland 2 and Shepparton Nil

Team Captains are requested to check that they checking and signing for the results correctly.

For the information of Team Captains and players all of the 2017 pennant information, draws and results will now be included on the Team App on your mobile phone for the GVDGA as well as GVDGA Web site.

Ross Campbell

Div 1
      Points For Against
  Mooroopna   6 10 5
  Cobram   2 6 4
  Rich River   2 6 4
  Numurkah   2 5 5
  Shepparton   0 3 12
Div 2
      Points For Against
  Mooroopna   6 10 5
  Numurkah   4 8 7
  Ky Parkland   4 7 8
  Hill Top   2 7 8
  Rich River   2 7 8
  Shepparton   0 6 9
Div 3
      Points For Against
  Cobram   4 7 8
  Shepparton   4 6 4
  Numurkah   2 8 7
  Ky Parkland   2 5 5
  Rochester   0 4 6
           
Div 4
      Points For Against
  Rich River   6 12 3
  Shepparton   6 10 5
  Valley View   2 7 8
  Mooroopna   2 6 9
  Hill Top   2 5 10
  Tocumwal   0 5 10
Div 5
      Points For Against
  Kialla   4 8 2
  Shepparton   4 6 4
  Cobram   2 7 8
  Nagambie   2 6 9
  Mooroopna   0 3 7
Div 6
      Points For Against
  Rich River   6 11 4
  Mooroopna   4 8 7
  Nagambie   4 7 8
  Merrigum   2 8 7  
  Ky Parkland   2 7 8

Results from the 2nd round on Sunday the 25/6/17.

Pennant Division 1 played at Rich River

Mooroopna Def Numurkah 3 and 2

Cobram Def Shepparton 5 Nil

Rich River had the Bye.  Next round at Cobram.

Pennant Division 2 played at Ky Parkland

Numurkah Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Rich River 3 and 2

Ky Parkland Def Hill Top 3 and 2

Next round at Shepparton.

Pennant Division 3 played at Shepparton

Ky Parkland Def Numurkah 3 and 2

Cobram Def Rochester 3 and 2

Shepparton had the Bye.  Next round at Rochester.

Pennant Division 4 played at Mooroopna

Shepparton Def Valley View 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Hill Top 4 and 1

Rich River Def Tocumwal 4 and 1

Next round at Hill Top.

Pennant Division 5 played at Kialla

Nagambie Def Mooroopna 3 and 2

Shepparton Def Cobram 3 and 2

Kialla had the Bye.  Next round at Mooroopna.

Pennant Division 6 played at Merrigum

Merrigum Def Ky Parkland 4 and 1

Nagambie Def Mooroopna 3 and 2

Rich River Def Shepparton 5 Nil

Next round at Ky Parkland.

Ladder:

Division 1

Mooroopna 4, Cobram & Rich River 2, Numurkah & Shepparton Nil

Division 2

Mooroopna & Ky Parkland 4, Hill Top & Numurkah 2, Shepparton & Rich River Nil

Division 3

Numurkah, Cobram, Shepparton & Ky Parkland 2 & Rochester Nil

Division 4

Rich River & Shepparton 4, Valley View & Mooroopna 2, Tocumwal & Hill Top Nil

Division 5

Cobram, Kialla, Nagambie & Shepparton 2, Mooroopna Nil

Division 6

Rich River & Nagambie 4, Merrigum & Mooroopna 2, Ky Parkland & Shepparton Nil

Team Captains are requested to check that they checking and signing for the results correctly as there was an error made by two teams in a division in week 1.

For the information of Team Captains and players all of the 2017 pennant information, draws and results will now be included on the Team App on your mobile phone for the GVDGA as well as GVDGA Web site.

Ross Campbell

Ladders


Div 1
      Points For Against
  Mooroopna   4 7 3
  Cobram   2 6 4
  Rich River   2 4 1
  Numurkah   0 2 3
  Shepparton   0 1 9
Div 2
      Points For Against
  Mooroopna   4 6 4
  Ky Parkland   4 6 4
  Hill Top   2 5 5
  Numurkah   2 5 5
  Shepparton   0 4 6
  Rich River   0 4 6
Div 3
      Points For Against
  Numurkah   2 6 4
  Cobram   2 4 6
  Shepparton   2 3 2
  Ky Parkland   2 3 2
  Rochester   0 4 6
           
Div 4
      Points For Against
  Rich River   4 9 1
  Shepparton   4 7 3
  Valley View   2 5 5
  Mooroopna   2 4 6
  Tocumwal   0 3 7
  Hill Top   0 2 8
Div 5
      Points For Against
  Cobram   2 6 4
  Kialla   2 4 1
  Nagambie   2 4 6
  Shepparton   2 3 2
  Mooroopna   0 3 7
Div 6
      Points For Against
  Rich River   4 8 2
  Nagambie   4 6 4
  Merrigum   2 6 4
  Mooroopna   2 5 5
  Ky Parkland   0 3 7
  Shepparton   0 2 8

Results for First Round

Results from the first round on Sunday the 18/6/17.

Pennant Division 1 played at Numurkah

Mooroopna Def Shepparton 4 and 1

Rich River Def Cobram 4 and 1

Numurkah had the Bye.  Next round at Rich River.

Pennant Division 2 played at Hill Top

Hill Top Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Numurkah 3 and 2

Rich River Def Ky Parkland 3 and 2

Next round at Ky Parkland.

Pennant Division 3 played at Ky Parkland

Shepparton Def Rochester 3 and 2

Numurkah Def Cobram 4 and 1

Ky Parkland had the Bye.  Next round at Shepparton.

Pennant Division 4 played at Rich River

Rich River Def Mooroopna 5 Nil

Shepparton Def Hill Top 4 and 1

Valley View Def Tocumwal 3 and 2

Next round at Mooroopna.

Pennant Division 5 played at Shepparton

Kialla Def Mooroopna 4 and 1

Cobram Def Nagambie 4 and 1

Shepparton had the Bye.  Next round at Kialla.

Pennant Division 6 played at Mooroopna

Rich River Def Ky Parkland 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Merrigum 3 and 2

Nagambie Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Next round at Merrigum.

Ladder:

Division 1

Rich River & Mooroopna 2, Cobram, Shepparton and Numurkah Nil

Division 2

Mooroopna, Hill Top & Rich River 2, Ky Parkland, Shepparton & Numurkah Nil

Division 3

Numurkah & Shepparton 2, Rochester, Cobram & Ky Parkland Nil

Division 4

Rich River, Shepparton & Valley View 2, Tocumwal, Hill Top & Mooroopna Nil

Division 5

Kialla & Cobram 2, Mooroopna, Nagambie & Shepparton Nil

Division 6

Mooroopna, Nagambie & Rich River 2, Merrigum, Shepparton and Ky Parkland Nil

For the information of Team Captains and players all of the 2017 pennant information, draws and results will now be included on the Team App on your mobile phone for the GVDGA as well as GVDGA Web site.

2017 Winter Pennant Ladders - 1st Round
Div 1
      Points For Against
  Rich River   2 4 1
  Mooroopna   2 4 1
  Cobram   0 1 4
  Shepparton   0 1 4
  Numurkah   0 0 0
Div 2
      Points For Against
  Mooroopna   2 3 2
  Hill Top   2 3 2
  Rich River   2 3 2
  Ky Parkland   0 2 3
  Shepparton   0 2 3
  Numurkah   0 2 3
Div 3
      Points For Against
  Numurkah   2 4 1
  Shepparton   2 3 2
  Rochester   0 2 3
  Cobram   0 1 4
  Ky Parkland   0 0 0
           
Div 4
      Points For Against
  Rich River   2 5 0
  Shepparton   2 4 1
  Valley View   2 3 2
  Tocumwal   0 2 3
  Hill Top   0 1 4
  Mooroopna   0 0 5
Div 5
      Points For Against
  Kialla   2 4 1
  Cobram   2 4 1
  Mooroopna   0 1 4
  Nagambie   0 1 4
  Shepparton   0 0 0
Div 6
      Points For Against
  Mooroopna   2 3 2
  Nagambie   2 3 2
  Rich River   2 3 2
  Merrigum   0 2 3
  Shepparton   0 2 3
  Ky  Parkland   0 2 3

Ross Campbell





GVDGA 2017 Summer 4BBB Pennant Results


GVDGA

2017 Summer 4BBB Pennant Results


GVDGA

The finals were played at Numurkah Golf Club on Sunday the 12/2/17:

The Goulburn Valley would like to thank Numurkah for hosting the event and also for the catering for the players during the day.  After a very hot Saturday, the final on Sunday was a lot cooler and we also had small periods of light rain.

Section 1 was played between Rich River and Rochester.

Rich River made the final after beating Kialla in the last round, Kialla was going for its 4th win in a row.  Rochester joined section 1 this year after returning to the GV in 2016.  Rochester won their last pennant flag in 1995.  Rich River won their 1st Summer Pennant.


Rich River Def Rochester 3 and 2

Gordon Jasch & Terry Jeoffreys Lost to Peter Anderson & Ian Clark 19th Hole

Ian Yeo & Jayden Dixon Lost to Graham Willis & Richard Feuk 20th Hole

John King & Brian O’Neil Def Darren White & Peter Lawford 4 and 3

Col Johnson & Aaron Loader Def Jake Wright & Brad Major 4 and 2

Jason Scott & Ross Taylor Def Lee Hicks & Bruce Bryant 6 and 5

Section 2 was played between Tallygaroopna and Rushworth.

Tallygaroopna have been in the finals now for a number of years however they lost in the final last year to Valley View who won their 1st Summer Flag.  Rushworth is another sandscape course in the competition and they beat Tallygaroopna in the 3rd round.

Tallygaroopna Def Rushworth 3 and 2 in a close competition.

Phil Mahon & Shane Davidson Lost to Jim Perry & Garrick Campbell 3 and 2

Rod Campbell & Graham Montgomery Def Tony Geisler & Dennis Hardie 1 up

Neville Hosie & Zac Brett Lost to Sam Perry & Kelly Cheong 1 down

Tyson Sidebottom & Tim Brett Def Bill Barlow & Maurice Crespan 2 and 1

Nev Montgomery & Josh Sidebottom Def Jeff Perry & Ian Rathjen 2 and 1.

Ross Campbell



Host clubs and also team captains are to ensure that results are completed correctly.


The last round of both Section 1 and Section 2 was played on the 5/2/17.

Section 1 was played at Rich River.

Rich River Def Kialla 4 and 1

Numurkah Def Nagambie 4 and 1

Ky Parkland Def Rochester 3 ½ and 1 ½

Ladder: Rich River 7, Rochester 6, Kialla 5, Numurkah, Nagambie, & Ky Parkland 4.

Section 2 was played at Ky Parkland.

Valley View lost to Shepparton 3 and 2

Rushworth lost to Hill Top 3 and 2

Tallygaroopna Def Mooroopna 3 ½ and 1 ½

Ladder: Tallygaroopna 8, Rushworth & Hill Top 6, Shepparton, Mooroopna 4 & Valley View 2.

The final will be played at Numurkah Golf Club on Sunday the 12/2/17.

Section 1 will hit off at 8.00am and will be played between:

Rich River V Rochester

Section 2 will follow at 8.45am and will be played between:

Tallygaroopna V Rushworth

Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Rich River   3 1 1 0 15.5 7
Rochester   3 2 0 0 12 6
Kialla   2 2 1 0 13.5 5
Numurkah   2 3 0 0 13.5 4
Nagambie   1 2 2 0 10.5 4
Ky Parkland   2 3 0 0 10 4
Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Tallygaroopna   4 1 0 0 15.5 8
Rushworth   3 2 0 0 16 6
Hill Top   3 2 0 0 13 6
Shepparton   2 3 0 0 11 4
Mooroopna   2 3 0 0 10.5 4
Valley View   1 4 0 0 9 2
               

The 4th round of both Section 1 and Section 2 was played on the 29/1/17.

Section 1 was played at Valley View.

Rich River Def Numurkah 3 and 2

Ky Parkland Def Nagambie 4 and 1

Rochester Def Kialla 3 and 2

Next Round played at Rich River.

Ladder: Rochester 6, Kialla & Rich River 5, Nagambie 4, Numurkah & Ky Parkland 2.

Section 2 was played at Shepparton.

Valley View Def Rushworth 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Hill Top 3 ½ and 1 ½

Tallygaroopna Def Shepparton 4 and 1

Next round played at Ky Parkland.

Ladder: Rushworth & Tallygaroopna 6, Hill Top & Mooroopna 4, Shepparton & Valley View 2.

Round 4
Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Rochester   3 1 1 0 10.5 6
Kialla   2 1 1 0 12.5 5
Rich River   2 1 1 0 11.5 5
Nagambie   1 1 2 0 9.5 4
Numurkah   1 3 0 0 9.5 2
Ky Parkland   1 3 0 0 6.5 2
Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Rushworth   3 1 0 0 14 6
Tallygaroopna   3 1 0 0 12 6
Hill Top   2 2 0 0 10 4
Mooroopna   2 2 0 0 9 4
Shepparton   1 3 0 0 8 2
Valley View   1 3 0 0 7 2
               

The 3rd round of both Section 1 and Section 2 was played on the 22/1/17.

Section 1 was played at Ky Parkland.

Numurkah Def Ky Parkland 4 and 1

Kialla Drew Nagambie 2 ½ and 2 ½

Rochester Def Rich River 3 and 2

Next Round played at Valley View not Kialla.

Ladder: Kialla 5, Nagambie & Rochester 4, Rich River 3, Numurkah 2, & Ky Parkland Nil.

Section 2 was played at Mooroopna.

Hill Top Def Valley View 4 ½ and ½

Shepparton Def Mooroopna 3 ½ and 1 ½

Rushworth Def Tallygaroopna 4 and 1

Next round played at Shepparton.

Ladder: Rushworth 6, Hill Top & Tallygaroopna 4, Shepparton & Mooroopna 2 and Valley View Nil.


Round 3
Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Kialla   2 0 1 0 10.5 5
Nagambie   1 0 2 0 8.5 4
Rochester   2 1 0 0 7.5 4
Rich River   1 1 1 0 8.5 3
Numurkah   1 2 0 0 7.5 2
Ky Parkland   0 3 0 0 2.5 0
Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Rushworth   3 0 0 0 12 6
Hill Top   2 1 0 0 8.5 4
Tallygaroopna   2 1 0 0 8 4
Shepparton   1 2 0 0 7 2
Mooroopna   1 2 0 0 5.5 2
Valley View   0 3 0 0 4 0
               


GVDGA

The 2nd round of both Section 1 and Section 2 was played on the 15/1/17.

Section 1 was played at Nagambie:

Numurkah Lost to Rochester 3 and 2

Rich River Drew Nagambie 2 ½ and 2 ½

Kialla Def Ky Park Land 4 ½ and ½

Next Round played at Ky Parkland.

Please note that the 4th round for section 1 on the 29/1/17 has been moved from Kialla to Valley View.

Revised draw for Division 1 click here

Ladder: Kialla 4, Rich River & Nagambie 3, Rochester 2, Numurkah & Ky Parkland Nil.

Section 2 was played at Valley View.

Mooroopna Def Valley View 3 ½ and 1 ½

Rushworth Def Shepparton 3 ½ and 1 ½

Tallygaroopna Def Hill Top 4 and 1

Next round played at Mooroopna.

Ladder: Rushworth & Tallygaroopna 4, Hill Top & Mooroopna 2 and Valley View & Shepparton Nil.

Round 2
Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Kialla   2 0 0 0 8 4
Rich River   1 0 1 0 6.5 3
Nagambie   1 0 1 0 6 3
Rochester   1 1 0 0 4.5 2
Numurkah   0 2 0 0 3.5 0
Ky Parkland   0 2 0 0 1.5 0
Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Rushworth   2 0 0 0 8 4
Tallygaroopna   2 0 0 0 7 4
Hill Top   1 1 0 0 4 2
Mooroopna   1 1 0 0 4 2
Valley View   0 2 0 0 3.5 0
Shepparton   0 2 0 0 3.5 0
               

GVDGA

The 1st round of both Section 1 and Section 2 started on the 8/1/17.

Section 1 was played at Numurkah:

Numurkah Lost to Kialla 3 ½ and 1 ½

Rochester Lost to Nagambie 3 ½ and 1 ½

Rich River Def Ky Park Land 4 and 1

Next Round played at Nagambie.

Ladder: Rich River, Kialla & Nagambie 2, Rochester, Numurkah & Ky Parkland Nil.

Section 2 was played at Hill Top.

Tallygaroopna Def Valley View 3 and 2

Rushworth Def Mooroopna 4 ½ and ½

Hill Top Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Next round played at Valley View.

Ladder: Rushworth, Tallygaroopna & Hill Top 2, Valley View, Shepparton & Mooroopna Nil.

    W L D B Games Points
Rich River   1 0 0 0 4 2
Kialla   1 0 0 0 3.5 2
Nagambie   1 0 0 0 3.5 2
Rochester   0 1 0 0 1.5 0
Numurkah   0 1 0 0 1.5 0
Ky Parkland   0 1 0 0 1 0
Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Rushworth   1 0 0 0 4.5 2
Tallygaroopna   1 0 0 0 3 2
Hill Top   1 0 0 0 3 2
Valley View   0 1 0 0 2 0
Shepparton   0 1 0 0 2 0
Mooroopna   0 1 0 0 0.5 0
               



2017 GVDGA Summer Pennant Draw and Information.


The GVDGA 2017 Summer Pennant Season is about to start on Sunday Jan 8th, 2017.
The following information is for all clubs and players.

This year wil lsee the inclusion of Rochester Golf Club, the latest member to the GVDGA, having joined in 2016.

Please download these documents and pass them on to the respective team captains.

Draw


2016 GVDGA Winter Pennant Results

GVDGA

 

 

GVDGA

Results from the 4th round on Sunday the 10/7/16 and thank you to all the clubs that have assisted with the change of venues due to some other clubs being closed or in very poor condition due to all the recent rain events.

Pennant Division 1 was played at Shepparton after a change of venue from Mooroopna.

Numurkah Def Cobram 3 and 2

Shepparton Def Rich River 4 and 1

Mooroopna had the Bye.  Last round at Rich River.

Pennant Division 2 was played at Hill Top after a change of venue from Numurkah.

Rich River Def Tocumwal (Forfeit)

KY Parkland Def Shepparton 5 Nil

Numurkah Def Mooroopna 4 and 1

Last round at Mooroopna to be confirmed.

Pennant Division 3 was played at Tocumwal after a change of venue from Valley View.

Rich River Def Rochester 3 and 2

Valley View Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Cobram Def Numurkah 3 and 2

Last round at Shepparton.

Pennant Division 4 played at Rich River

Shepparton Def Tocumwal 3 and 2

Kialla Def Mooroopna 4 and 1

Rich River had the Bye.  Last round at Kialla to be confirmed.

Pennant Division 5 played at Shepparton

Nagambie Def Merrigum 3 and 2

Ky Parkland Def Cobram 4 and 1

Shepparton had the Bye.  Last round at Nagambie.

Pennant Division 6 played at Ky Parkland

Nagambie Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Hill Top Def Mooroopna 4 and 1

Ky Parkland had the Bye.  Last round at Nagambie.

Ladder:

Division 1

Mooroopna & Numurkah 6, Shepparton & Cobram 2, Rich River Nil

Division 2

Rich River 6, Numurkah & Mooroopna 4, Ky Parkland 2, Shepparton Nil and Tocumwal have forfeited.

Division 3

Shepparton 6, Numurkah, Rich River, Cobram & Valley View 4 and Rochester 2

Division 4

Kialla 6, Mooroopna & Shepparton 4, & Tocumwal 2 and Rich River Nil

Division 5

Nagambie & Ky Parkland 6, Shepparton & Cobram 2, and Merrigum Nil

Division 6

Nagambie, Hill Top, Shepparton & Mooroopna 4, Ky Parkland Nil

Ross Campbell

2016 Winter Pennant Ladders - 3rd Round
Div 1
      Points For Against
  Mooroopna   6 11 4
  Numurkah   6 9 6
  Shepparton   2 7 8
  Cobram   2 6 9
  Rich River   0 7 13
Div 2
      Points For Against
  Rich River   6 11 4
  Numurkah   4 10 5
  Mooroopna   4 8 7
  Ky Parkland   2 9 11
  Shepparton   0 2 13
  Tocumwal   0 0 0
Div 3
      Points For Against
  Shepparton   6 12 8
  Numurkah   4 12 8
  Rich River   4 10 10
  Cobram   4 10 10
  Valley View   4 9 11
  Rochester   2 7 13
Div 4
      Points For Against
  Kialla   6 14 6
  Mooroopna   4 9 6
  Shepparton   4 7 8
  Tocumwal   2 6 9
  Rich River   0 4 11
           
Div 5
      Points For Against
  Nagambie   6 11 9
  Ky Parkland   6 10 5
  Shepparton   2 7 8
  Cobram   2 7 8
  Merrigum   0 5 10
Div 6
      Points For Against
  Nagambie   4 12 8
  Hill Top   4 9 6
  Shepparton   4 8 7
  Mooroopna   4 7 8
  Ky Parkland   0 4 11
           

Results from the second round on Sunday the 3/7/16

Pennant Division 1 was played at Hill Top after a change of venue from Numurkah.

Cobram Def Rich River 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Shepparton 4 and 1

Numurkah had the Bye.  Next round at Mooroopna.

Pennant Division 2 played at Shepparton

Rich River Def Numurkah 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def KY Parkland 4 and 1

Tocumwal Def Shepparton 4 and 1

Next round TBA, moved from Numurkah.

Pennant Division 3 played at Cobram

Shepparton Def Rich River 3 and 2

Rochester Def Numurkah 3 and 2

Cobram Def Valley View 4 and 1

Next round at Valley View.

Pennant Division 4 played at Tocumwal

Mooroopna Def Shepparton 4 and 1

Kialla Def Rich River 4 and 1

Tocumwal had the Bye.  Next round at Rich River.

Pennant Division 5 played at Ky Parkland

Nagambie Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Cobram Def Merrigum 4 and 1

Ky Parkland had the Bye.  Next round at Shepparton.

Pennant Division 6 played at Mooroopna

Shepparton Def Hill Top 3 and 2

Nagambie Def Ky Parkland 5 Nil

Mooroopna had the Bye.  Next round at Ky Parkland.

Ladder:

Division 1

Mooroopna 6, Numurkah 4, Cobram 2, Rich River and Shepparton Nil

Division 2

Rich River & Mooroopna 6, Tocumwal 4, Numurkah 2, Ky Parkland and Shepparton Nil

Division 3

Shepparton 6, Numurkah 4, Rich River, Cobram, Valley View and Rochester 2

Division 4

Kialla & Mooroopna 4, Shepparton & Tocumwal 2 and Rich River Nil

Division 5

Nagambie & Ky Parkland 4, Shepparton & Cobram 2, and Merrigum Nil

Division 6

Shepparton & Mooroopna 4, Nagambie & Hill Top 2, Ky Parkland Nil

Ross Campbell


 

2016 Winter Pennant Ladders - 3rd Round
Div 1
      Points For Against
  Mooroopna   6 11 4
  Numurkah   4 6 4
  Cobram   2 4 6
  Rich River   0 6 9
  Shepparton   0 3 7
Div 2
      Points For Against
  Rich River   6 11 4
  Mooroopna   6 10 5
  Tocumwal   4 9 6
  Numurkah   2 8 7
  Ky Parkland   0 4 11
  Shepparton   0 3 12
Div 3
      Points For Against
  Shepparton   6 10 5
  Numurkah   4 10 5
  Rich River   2 7 8
  Cobram   2 7 8
  Valley View   2 6 9
  Rochester   2 5 10
Div 4
      Points For Against
  Kialla   4 10 5
  Mooroopna   4 8 2
  Shepparton   2 4 6
  Tocumwal   2 4 6
  Rich River   0 4 11
           
Div 5
      Points For Against
  Nagambie   4 8 7
  Ky Parkland   4 6 4
  Shepparton   2 7 8
  Cobram   2 6 4
  Merrigum   0 3 7
Div 6
      Points For Against
  Shepparton   4 6 4
  Mooroopna   4 6 4
  Nagambie   2 9 6
  Hill Top   2 5 5
  Ky Parkland   0 4 11
           

GVDGA

Results from the second round on Sunday the 26/7/16

Pennant Division 1 played at Shepparton

Numurkah Def Rich River 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Cobram 4 and 1

Shepparton had the Bye. Next round at Numurkah.

Pennant Division 2 played at Tocumwal

Rich River Def Ky Parkland 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Tocumwal Def Numurkah 3 and 2

Next round at Shepparton.

Pennant Division 3 played at Rich River

Shepparton Def Rochester 4 and 1

Rich River Def Cobram 4 and 1

Numurkah Def Valley View 4 and 1

Next round at Cobram.

Pennant Division 4 played at Shepparton

Kialla Def Tocumwal 4 and 1

Mooroopna Def Rich River 4 and 1

Shepparton had the Bye. Next round at Tocumwal.

Pennant Division 5 played at Cobram

Ky Parkland Def Nagambie 3 and 2

Shepparton Def Merrigum 3 and 2

Cobram had the Bye. Next round at Ky Parkland.

Pennant Division 6 played at Hill Top

Shepparton Def Ky Parkland 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Nagambie 3 and 2

Hill Top had the Bye. Next round at Mooroopna.

Ladder:

Division 1

Mooroopna & Numurkah 4, Rich River, Shepparton and Cobram Nil

Division 2

Rich River & Mooroopna 4, Numurkah & Tocumwal 2, Ky Parkland and Shepparton Nil

Division 3

Numurkah & Shepparton 4, Valley View & Rich River 2, Cobram and Rochester Nil

Division 4

Kialla, Tocumwal, Mooroopna & Shepparton 2 and Rich River Nil

Division 5

Ky Parkland 4, Shepparton & Nagambie 2, Cobram and Merrigum Nil

Division 6

Mooroopna 4, Shepparton & Hill Top 2, Ky Parkland and Nagambie Nil

Ross Campbell

2016 Winter Pennant Ladders - 2nd Round
Div 1
      Points For Against
  Mooroopna   4 7 3
  Numurkah   4 6 4
  Rich River   0 4 6
  Shepparton   0 2 3
  Cobram   0 1 4
Div 2
      Points For Against
  Rich River   4 8 2
  Mooroopna   4 6 4
  Numurkah   2 6 4
  Tocumwal   2 5 5
  Ky Parkland   0 3 7
  Shepparton   0 2 8
Div 3
      Points For Against
  Numurkah   4 8 2
  Shepparton   4 7 3
  Valley View   2 5 5
  Rich River   2 5 5
  Cobram   0 3 7
  Rochester   0 2 8
Div 4
      Points For Against
  Kialla   2 6 4
  Tocumwal   2 4 6
  Mooroopna   2 4 1
  Shepparton   2 3 2
  Rich River   0 3 7
           
Div 5
      Points For Against
  Ky Parkland   4 6 4
  Shepparton   2 5 5
  Nagambie   2 5 5
  Cobram   0 2 3
  Merrigum   0 2 3
Div 6
      Points For Against
  Mooroopna   4 6 4
  Shepparton   2 3 2
  Hill Top   2 3 2
  Ky Parkland   0 4 6
  Nagambie   0 4 6
           


Results from the first round on Sunday the 19/7/16

Pennant Division 1 played at Cobram

Numurkah Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Rich River 3 and 2

Cobram had the Bye. Next round at Shepparton.

Pennant Division 2 played at Rich River

Rich River Def Shepparton 5 Nil

Mooroopna Def Tocumwal 3 and 2

Numurkah Def Ky Parkland 4 and 1

Next round at Tocumwal.

Pennant Division 3 played at Numurkah

Valley View Def Rochester 4 and 1

Shepparton Def Cobram 3 and 2

Numurkah Def Rich River 4 and 1

Next round at Rich River

Pennant Division 4 played at Mooroopna

Tocumwal Def Rich River 3 and 2

Shepparton Def Kialla 3 and 2

Mooroopna had the Bye. Next round at Shepparton.

Pennant Division 5 played at Merrigum

Ky Parkland Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Nagambie Def Cobram 3 and 2

Merrigum had the Bye. Next round at Cobram.

Pennant Division 6 played at Shepparton

Nagambie Def Hill Top 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Ky Parkland 3 and 2

Shepparton had the Bye. Next round at Hill Top.

Ladder:

 

2016 Winter Pennant Ladders - 1st Round
Div 1
      Points For Against
  Mooroopna   2 3 2
  Numurkah   2 3 2
  Rich River   0 2 3
  Shepparton   0 2 3
  Cobram   0 0 0
Div 2
      Points For Against
  Rich River   2 5 0
  Numurkah   2 4 1
  Mooroopna   2 3 2
  Tocumwal   0 2 3
  Ky Parkland   0 1 4
  Shepparton   0 0 5
Div 3
      Points For Against
  Numurkah   2 4 1
  Valley View   2 4 1
  Shepparton   2 3 2
  Cobram   0 2 3
  Rochester   0 1 4
  Rich River   0 1 4
Div 4
      Points For Against
  Shepparton   2 3 2
  Tocumwal   2 3 2
  Kialla   0 2 3
  Rich River   0 2 3
  Mooroopna   0 0 0
           
Div 5
      Points For Against
  Ky Parkland   2 3 2
  Nagambie   2 3 2
  Shepparton   0 2 3
  Cobram   0 2 3
  Merrigum   0 0 0
Div 6
      Points For Against
  Nagambie   2 3 2
  Mooroopna   2 3 2
  Hill Top   0 2 3
  Ky Parkland   0 2 3
  Shepparton   0 0 0
           

Division 1

Mooroopna & Numurkah 2, Rich River, Shepparton and Cobram Nil

Division 2

Rich River, Numurkah & Mooroopna 2, Tocumwal, Ky Parkland and Shepparton Nil

Division 3

Numurkah, Valley View & Shepparton 2, Cobram, Rochester and Rich River Nil

Division 4

Shepparton & Tocumwal 2, Kialla, Rich River and Mooroopna Nil

Division 5

Ky Parkland & Nagambie 2, Shepparton, Cobram and Merrigum Nil

Division 6

Nagambie & Mooroopna 2, Hill Top, Ky Parkland and Shepparton Nil

Ross Campbell

2016 Summer 4BBB Pennant



 

Kialla - Section 1 Winners 2016

Valley View - Section 2 Winners 2016

GVDGA

The finals were played at Mooroopna Golf Club on Sunday the 28/2/16:

The Goulburn Valley would like to thank Mooroopna for hosting the event and also for providing the BBQ for the players during the day.

Section 1 was played between Numurkah and Kialla.

Kialla was going for 3 wins in a row and had also beaten Numurkah in the previous rounds however, this was the weekend that rained and conditions were very different and both teams had a numbers of players away in other events.  Numurkah were the big improver’s in 2015 after winning their first pennant flags for a number of years.

Kialla Def Numurkah 3 and 2

Alan Farrell & Duncan Berryman Lost to Ian Walsh & Roy Peterson 2 Down

Kevin Newton & Tom Martin Def Marty Harper & Dennis Kite 6 and 5

Jimmy Mallis & Mario Gagliardi Def Mark Hegarty & Harji Bardilli on the 19th

James Bicknell & Ross Campbell Lost to Glenn Thompson & Paul Collins 1 Down

Taylor Bicknell & Steve Roberts Def Barry Pruden & Col Barrat 3 and 2

Section 2 was played between Tallygaroopna and Valley View.

Tallygaroopna have been in the finals now for a number of years and were also going for 3 wins in a row after last losing back in 2013.  Tallygaroopna were also the only team from both sections to be undefeated.  Valley View have been in a number of finals for the singles with success however we found out that they have never won a summer pennant flag.

Valley View Def Tallygaroopna 3 and 2 in a close competition.

Miles Gould & David Collins Def Rod Campbell & Graham Montgomery 4 and 3

Dom Cerrone & Graeme Harrison Def Tim Brett & Josh Sidebottom 2 and 1

Lawrie Casey & Kevin Livingston Def Neville Montgomery 2 and 1

Steve Usher & James Kenny Lost to Neville Hosie & Zac Brett 2 and 1

Kevin Bauerle & John McHale Lost to Phil Mahon & Neville Larson 2 and 1.

Yours Ross Campbell



GVDGA

The last round of Section 2 was played at Mooroopna on the 21/2/16.

Shepparton Def Rochester 3 1/2 and 1 1/2

Tallygaroopna Def Hill Top 3 and 2

Valley View Def Merrigum 5 Nil

Mooroopna had the Bye.

Ladder: Tallygaroopna 11, Valley View 8, Shepparton & Hill Top 7, Rochester 5, Merrigum 3 and Mooroopna 1.

The last round of Section 1 was played at Ky Park Land on the 21/2/16.

Ky Park Land Def Rushworth 3 and 2

Kialla Def Nagambie 3 1/2 and 1 1/2

Numurkah Def Rich River 3 1/2 and 1 1/2

Ladder: Numurkah 8, Kialla 7, Ky Parkland 6, Rushworth 4, Rich River 3 and Nagambie 2.

The finals will be played at Mooroopna Golf Club on Sunday the 28/2/16:

Section 1 will be played between Numurkah and Kialla at 8am.

Section 2 will be played between Tallygaroopna and Valley View at 8.45am.

Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Numurkah   4 1 0 0 15 8
Kialla   3 1 1 0 15 7
Ky Park Land   3 2 0 0 12 6
Rushworth   2 3 0 0 12.5 4
Rich River   1 3 1 0 10.5 3
Nagambie   1 4 0 0 10 2
Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Tallygaroopna   5 0 1 1 19 11
Valley View   3 1 2 1 17.5 8
Shepparton   3 2 1 1 17 7
Hill Top   3 2 1 1 16.5 7
Rochester   2 3 1 1 15.5 5
Merrigum   1 4 1 1 9.5 3
Mooroopna   0 5 1 1 10 1


GVDGA

The 6th round of Section 2 was played at Ky Park Land on the 14/2/16.

Valley View Drew Hill Top

Tallygaroopna Def Mooroopna 4 and 1

Shepparton Def Merrigum 3 and 2

Rochester had the Bye.

Next round played at Mooroopna.

Ladder: Tallygaroopna 9, Hill Top 7, Valley View 6, Rochester & Shepparton 5, Merrigum 3 and Mooroopna 1.

The 4th round of Section 1 was played at Kialla on the 14/2/16.

Ky Park Land Def Rich River 3 and 2

Kialla Def Rushworth 3 and 2

Numurkah Def with Nagambie 3 and 2

Next Round played at Ky Park Land.

Ladder: Numurkah 6, Kialla 5, Rushworth & Ky Parkland 4, Rich River 3 and Nagambie 2.

The highlight of the day was young Jarred Baker from Ky Park Land who scored a hole in one at Kialla on the 11th hole, needless to say he won that hole, congratulations. 

 

Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Numurkah   3 1 0 0 11.5 6
Kialla   2 1 1 0 11.5 5
Rushworth   2 2 0 0 10.5 4
Ky Park Land   2 2 0 0 9 4
Rich River   1 2 1 0 9 3
Nagambie   1 3 0 0 8.5 2
Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Tallygaroopna   4 0 1 1 16 9
Hill Top   3 1 1 1 14.5 7
Valley View   2 1 2 0 12.5 6
Rochester   2 2 1 1 14 5
Shepparton   2 2 1 1 13.5 5
Merrigum   1 3 1 1 9.5 3
Mooroopna   0 5 1 0 10 1

GVDGA

The 5th round of Section 2 was played at Shepparton on the 7/2/16.

Tallygaroopna Def Rochester 3 and 2

Valley View Def Mooroopna 3 and 2

Hill Top Def Merrigum 4 and 1

Shepparton had the Bye.

Next round played at Ky Park Land.

Ladder: Tallygaroopna 7, Hill Top 6, Rochester & Valley View 5, Shepparton & Merrigum 3 and Mooroopna 1.

The 3rd round of Section 1 was played at Rich River on the 7/2/16.

Ky Park Land Def Kialla 3 and 2

Numurkah Def Rushworth 3 ½ and 1 ½

Rich River Def with Nagambie 3 and 2

Next Round played at Kialla.

Ladder: Rushworth & Numurkah 4, Kialla & Rich River 3 and Nagambie & Ky Parkland 2.

Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Rushworth   2 1 0 0 8.5 4
Numurkah   2 1 0 0 8.5 4
Kialla   1 1 1 0 8.5 3
Rich River   1 1 1 0 7 3
Nagambie   1 2 0 0 6.5 2
Ky Parkland   1 2 0 0 6 2
Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Tallygaroopna   3 0 1 1 9.5 7
Hill Top   3 1 0 1 12 6
Rochester   2 2 1 0 11.5 5
Valley View   2 1 1 1 7.5 5
Shepparton   1 2 1 1 8 3
Merrigum   1 2 1 1 5 3
Mooroopna   0 4 1 0 6.5 1

GVDGA Summer Pennant 31/1/16

The 4th round of Section 2 was held at Hill Top on the 31/1/16.

Play was abandoned due to the conditions and the 6 clubs involved were given 1 point each.

Hill Top had the Bye.

Next round played at Shepparton.

Ladder: Rochester, Tallygaroopna 5, Hill Top 4, Shepparton, Valley View & Merrigum 3 and Mooroopna 1.

The 2nd round of Section 1 was played at Nagambie on the 31/1/16. Play commenced in the rain and there was periods of both sun and rain during the day.  Everybody appreciated the hot meal provided by ladies.

Kialla Def Numurkah 4 and 1

Nagambie Def Ky Park Land 3 and 2

Rushworth Def Rich River 3 ½ and 1 ½

Next Round played at Rich River.

Ladder: Rushworth 4, Kialla 3, Numurkah and Nagambie 2, Rich River 1 & Ky Parkland Nil.

 

Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Rushworth   2 0 0 0 7 4
Kialla   1 0 1 0 6.5 3
Numurkah   1 1 0 0 5 2
Nagambie   1 1 0 0 4.5 2
Rich River   0 1 1 0 4 1
Ky Parkland   0 2 0 0 3 0
Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Rochester   2 1 1 0 9.5 5
Tallygaroopna   2 0 1 1 6.5 5
Hill Top   2 1 0 1 8 4
Shepparton   1 2 1 0 8 3
Valley View   1 1 1 1 4.5 3
Merrigum   1 1 1 1 4 3
Mooroopna   0 3 1 0 4.5 1



GVDGA

The 3rd round of Section 2 was played at Valley View on the 24/1/16.

Tallygaroopna Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Hill Top Def Mooroopna 4 and 1

Rochester Def Merrigum 4 and 1

Valley View had the Bye.

Next round played at Hill Top.

Ladder: Rochester, Hill Top & Tallygaroopna 4, Shepparton, Valley View & Merrigum 2 and Mooroopna Nil.

The 1st round of Section 1 was played at Numurkah on the 24/1/16.

Numurkah Def Ky Park Land 4 and 1

Rushworth Def Nagambie 3 ½ and 1 ½

Rich River Drew with Kialla

Next Round played at Nagambie.

Ladder: Numurkah & Rushworth 2, Kialla & Rich River 1 and Nagambie & Ky Parkland Nil.


Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Numurkah   1 0 0 0 4 2
Rushworth   1 0 0 0 3.5 2
Kialla   0 0 1 0 2.5 1
Rich River   0 0 1 0 2.5 1
Nagambie   0 1 0 0 1.5 0
Ky Parkland   0 1 0 0 1 0
Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Rochester   2 1 0 0 9.5 4
Hill Top   2 1 0 0 8 4
Tallygaroopna   2 0 0 1 6.5 4
Shepparton   1 2 0 0 8 2
Valley View   1 1 0 1 4.5 2
Merrigum   1 1 0 1 4 2
Mooroopna   0 3 0 0 4.5 0




GVDGA

The 2nd round of Section 2 was played at Kialla with all matches going to the last game and 2 of these games going to the last hole.

Valley View Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Hill Top Def Rochester 3 and 2

Merrigum Def Mooroopna 3 and 2

Tallygaroopna had the Bye.

Next round played at Valley View.

Section 1 will commence on Sunday the 24/1/16 at Numurkah.

Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Shepparton   1 1 0 0 6 2
Rochester   1 1 0 0 5.5 2
Valley View   1 1 0 0 4.5 2
Hill Top   1 1 0 0 4 2
Tallygaroopna   1 0 0 1 3.5 2
Merrigum   1 0 0 1 3 2
Mooroopna   0 2 0 0 3.5 0



GVDGA 2016 Summer Pennant

Draws for the 2016 Summer Pennant Competition have been made. 2016 will see two divisions due to number of clubs competing.



GVDGA 2015 PENNANT

 

GVDGA PENNANT AT NUMURKAH 19TH JULY, 2015

The Final of the Goulburn Valley District Golf Association Men’s Winter Pennant series was played at Numurkah Golf Club on Sunday.

 Frosty conditions greeted players for the early starters however when the sun came out so did the golfing fanatics in some of the best conditions we have seen in a long time during July.  Large galleries followed the groups witnessing Numurkah Golf Club winning their first ever Division 1 flag and also Shepparton Golf Club for winning the 3 Divisions that they were playing in.

President of the Association Peter Fraser congratulated Numurkah on hosting the event and having the course in top condition.  He also thanked the Numurkah officials and staff for their help in running the event.  Association Captain Ross Campbell presented all winning team Captains with the traditional Premiership Flag’s.


 Division 1 Numurkah def Cobram-Barooga 3 and 2

 Cobram-Barooga was successful in winning Division 1 for the last4 years in row and they were defending the Bert Larsen Perpetual Trophy.  Numurkah had the home advantage in this close contest.

 David Booth def Fred Barton 5 and 3, Mitch Grandell lost to Caleb Bovalina 5 and 3, Andrew Storer lost to James Zappelli 2 and 1, Nick Ludington def Chris Tomlinson 2 and 1 and Matt Sellars def Nathan Matthews 3 and 1.


 Division 2 Shepparton def Numurkah 4 and 1

 Shepparton was defending their 2014 title in this Division against Numurkah who had previously won their preliminary match.

 Wes Ridd def Bob I’Anson at the 19th, Nigel Shellie def Tony Sellars 3 and 1, Symon Bell def Andrew Nicholls 2 and 1, Rob Woodhouse def Jamie Ward 3 and 2 and Simon Michel lost to Dylan Grandell 4 and 3.


Division 3 Rich River def Valley View 3 and 2

Kyabram Valley View who won Division 4 in 2014 came up against Rich River who they had beaten in a very close match in Round 1.

James Kenny lost to Simon Putna 3 and 2, Steven Usher def Max Wilson 7 and 6, Michael Coyne lost to Nathan Richards 2 up, John McHale lost to Mark Scholes 2 and 1 and Miles Gould def Tim Leat 4 and 2.


Division 4 Numurkah def Mooroopna 4 and 1

Mooroopna and Numurkah were both in the final after the rounds were complete in the closest competition of all the Divisions.

Rolf Weber lost to Angus MacFadyen 2 and 1, Craig Durston lost to Roy Peterson 2 Down, Greg Male def Pierre Klaessen 3 and 2, Jason Quatrocchi lost to Mark Hegarty 1 Down and Wayne Tonkes lost to Josh MacFadyen 4 and 2.



Division 5 Kialla lost to Shepparton 3 and 2

Kialla were in their 5th final in a row and were looking at holding their title over Shepparton after finishing on top but were unsuccessful on the day.

Tom Martin def Cory Pilcher 5 and 3, Steve Roberts def Daryl McLeod 3 and 2, Jordan Meloury-Mason lost to Colin Basham 5 and 4, James Bicknell lost to Ivan Ferguson 2 and 1 and Taylor Bicknell lost to Rick Lancaster 3 and 1.


Division 6 Shepparton def Hill Top 3 and 2

Two different clubs were out to win this Division with Shepparton the only team to go undefeated across all the Divisions.

Mark Barbary def Jody Webber 6 and 4, Rod Daw def Dale Clarke 3 and 1, Ryan Earle lost to D Cornwall 3 and 2, Brad McMennemin def Matt Miller 6 and 5 and Bob Shields lost to John Keller 4 and 2.

The Goulburn Valley Sandscrape Championship is on next Sunday the 26/7/15 at Cosgrove Golf Club.  Entries can be made to Una Feldtmann on 5828 6283.

The Goulburn Valley 2015 Championship this year is being held at Shepparton Golf Club on Sunday the 23rd August.  Entries can be made to the Shepparton Golf Club Pro shop on 5821 2531 or the Goulburn Valley with Ross Campbell on 0411 131251.  The Entry form will be available on the web site shortly.

Ross Campbell

 

During the 2015 Winter Pennant season, all results and ladders will posted on this page.

GVDGA

The Finals of the Men’s Summer Pennant were played on Sunday the 1/3/15 at Hill Top golf club.

Conditions were very mild for golf and it became windy later in the morning.  We would like to thank Hill Top for hosting the event and the course was presented in fantastic condition after the recent weather.

Section 1

Kialla Def Shepparton 4 and 1

Kialla was the defending Holder of division 1 and has been undefeated during the year and have now gone back to back.  Most of the matches were very close and it was a good final between the top 2 finishing teams before the finals commenced.

Jordon Meloury, Mario Gagliardi Def Cory Pilcher, Col Basham 1 up

John Bray, Duncan Berryman Lost to Keith Rae, Ivan Ferguson 2 and 1

Lyndon Bicknell, Jim Mallis Def Shane Myers, David D’Elia 4 and 2

Taylor Bicknell, Steve Roberts Def Ron Wilkinson, David Farram 2 and 1

James Bicknell, Ross Campbell Def Rick Lancaster, Ben Moylan 2 Up

Section 2

Tallygaroopna Def Numurkah 3 and 2

Also in this section Tallygaroopna was defending Holder of division 2 and this year they were up against the recent inform side of Section 2, Numurkah.  It was great to see Numurkah in the finals after a few years but they were unsuccessful on the day.

Glen Davidson, Zac Brett Lost to Dennis Kite, Martin Harper 1 Up

Nev Montgomery, Josh Sidebottom Def Harji Barolli, Peter Kirby 2 and 1

Philip Mahon, Sparra Montgomery Def Bob I’Anson, Ian Walsh 4 and 3

Tim Brett, Nev Larson Def Barry Pruden, Brandon Hosie 5 and 4

Nev Hosie, Rex Frecklington Lost Gary Hosie, Roy Peterson 7 and 5

 

 

GVDGA

The Semi Finals of the Men’s Summer Pennant were played on Sunday the 22/2/15 at Valley View.

 Section 1

 Kialla Def Hill Top 4 and 1

 Tom Martin, Duncan Berryman Def Les Nation, David Roberts 1 up

 Jim Mallis, Jordan Meloury Lost to David Cornwell, Gary Hopcraft 3 and 1

 Lyndon Bicknell, Matt Kerr Def Ross Kelly, Ron Popple 5 and 4

 Taylor Bicknell, Steve Roberts Def Tim Balfour, Scott Carter 6 and 5

 James Bicknell, Ross Campbell Def Bryan and Matt Miller 8 and 6

 

Shepparton Def Rich River 3 and 2

 Clem Robi, Ivan Ferguson Def Gordon Jasch, Terry Jeoffreys 1 up

 Shane McDonald, Shane Myers Lost Simon Putna, Colin Johnson 3 and 1

 Rick Lancaster, Ben Moylan Lost Jason Scott, Nick Raftellis 3 and 1

 Ron Wilkinson, David D’Elia Def Sean Burns, Max Wilson 2 up

 Colin Basham, Keith Rae Def Peter Retallick, Ian Yeo 2 and 1

 Both of the top 2 teams won their semi-final and this puts Kialla the defending Holder of division 1 up against Shepparton.  This will be an interesting match to follow as Kialla defeated Shepparton at Hill Top in an earlier match.

Section 2

 Numurkah Def Nagambie 5 Nil

 Harji Bailolli, Barry Pruden Def David Love, Garry Bow 4 and 3

 Dennis Kite, Marty Harper Def Tim Baldwin, Phil Neville at the 19th

 Ian Walsh, Bob I’Anson Def John James, Mark Walden 5 and 4

 Brandon Hosie, Peter Kirby Def Glen Evans, Jeremy Ezard 2 and 1

 Roy Peterson, Garry Hosie Def Michael Sloan, Dean Brown 2 and 1

Tallygaroopna Def Valley View 4 and 1

 Glen Davidson, Zac Brett Def Lawrie Casey, Kevin Livingston 5 and 4

 Nev Montgomery, Josh Sidebottom Def Kevin Bauerle, John McHale 4 and 3

 Ros Campbell, Sparra Montgomery Def David Collins, Dom Cerrone 1 up

 Tim Brett, Nev Larson Def Steve Usher, Paul Newman 1 up

 Nev Hosie, Rex Frecklington Lost Zac Maskell, James Kelly 5 and 3

 Again both of the top 2 teams won their semi-final and this puts Tallygaroopna the defending Holder of division 2 up against the inform side of Section 2 Numurkah.

The finals will be at Hill Top Golf club on Sunday the 1/3/15.

 In section 1 from the 1st tee: Kialla will play Shepparton at 8.15am.

 In section 2 also from the 1th tee: Numurkah will play Tallygaroopna at 9.00am.

 If teams are ready to play before their hit off times the match can commence and as this is finals all teams are reminded that games must be played out unless the match already has a result.

 

 

 

Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Kialla   5 0 0 0 19 10
Shepparton   3 2 0 0 16 6
Rich River   3 2 0 0 12 6
Hill Top   2 2 1 0 12 5
Rushworth   0 3 2 0 8.5 2
Ky Parkland   0 4 1 0 7.5 1
Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Numurkah   5 0 0 0 18 10
Tallygaroopna   3 2 0 0 15 6
Valley View   3 1 0 0 13.5 6
Nagambie   1 2 1 0 9.5 3
Mooroopna   1 3 1 0 8.5 3
Merrigum   0 5 0 0 5.5 0

Summer Pennant on Sunday the 9/2/15.

Section 1 was played at Rich River

Rich River Def Ky Parkland 4 and 1

Kialla Def Rushworth 4 1/2 and 1/2

Hill Top Def Shepparton 3 and 2

Ladder: Kialla 8, Rich River 6, Hill Top 5, Shepparton 4, Rushworth 1 and Ky Parkland Nil.

Next round played at Mooroopna all from the 10th Tee.

Section 2 was played at Valley View

Numurkah Def Tallygaroopna 3 ½ and 1 1/2

Nagambie Def Merrigum 4 and 1

Valley View Def Mooroopna 5 Nil

Ladder: Numurkah 8, Tallygaroopna 4, Valley View 4, Nagambie 3, Mooroopna 3 and Merrigum Nil

Next round played at Mooroopna all from the 1st Tee.

All teams are reminded to check the hit off times for Mooroopna on the web site.

 

Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Kialla   4 0 0 0 16 8
Rich River   3 1 0 0 11 6
Hill Top   2 1 1 0 10 5
Shepparton   2 2 0 0 12 4
Rushworth   0 3 1 0 6 1
Ky Parkland   0 4 0 0 5 0
Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Numurkah   4 0 0 0 15 8
Tallygaroopna   2 2 0 0 12 4
Valley View   2 1 0 0 10 4
Nagambie   1 1 1 0 7.5 3
Mooroopna   1 2 1 0 6.5 3
Merrigum   0 4 0 0 4 0

 

 

GVDGA

Section 1

Played at Shepparton the 18/1/15

Shepparton Def Rushworth 4 and 1

Rich River Def Hill Top 3 ½ and 1 ½

Kialla Def Ky Parkland 3 and 2

Played at Kialla on the 1/2/15

Kialla Def Rich River 4 ½ and ½

Shepparton Def Ky Parkland 5 Nil

Hill Top Drew with Rushworth 2 ½ each

Section 2

Played at Nagambie on the 11/1/15

Valley View Def Tallygaroopna 3 and 2

Numurkah Def Merrigum 4 ½ and ½

Nagambie drew Mooroopna 2 ½ each

Played at Merrigum on the 18/1/15

Numurkah Def Mooroopna 4 and 1

Tallygaroopna Def Merrigum 4 ½ and ½

The match between Nagambie and Valley View for both teams there was no result.

Played at Numurkah on the 1/2/15

Numurkah Def Valley View 3 and 2

Mooroopna Def Merrigum 3 and 2

Tallygaroopna Def Nagambie 4 and 1

 

Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Kialla   3 0 0 0 11.5 6
Shepparton   2 1 0 0 10 4
Rich River   2 1 0 0 7 4
Hill Top   1 1 1 0 7 3
Rushworth   0 2 1 0 5.5 1
Ky Parkland   0 3 0 0 4 0
Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Numurkah   3 0 0 0 11.5 6
Tallygaroopna   2 1 0 0 10.5 4
Mooroopna   1 1 1 0 6.5 3
Valley View   1 1 0 0 5 2
Nagambie   0 1 1 0 3.5 1
Merrigum   0 3 0 0 3 0

 

Ladders after Round 2

Apologies for the delay in posting the results for Round 2.

Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Kialla   2 0 0 0 7 4
Rich River   2 0 0 0 6.5 4
Shepparton   1 1 0 0 5 2
Hill Top   1 1 0 0 4.5 2
Ky Parkland   0 2 0 0 4 0
Rushworth   0 2 0 0 3 0

 

Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Numurkah   2 0 0 0 8.5 4
Tallygaroopna   1 1 0 0 6.5 2
Valley View   1 0 0 0 3 2
Mooroopna   0 1 1 0 3.5 1
Nagambie   0 0 1 0 2.5 1
Merrigum   0 2 0 0 1




Summer Pennant

Results Round 1.

GVDGA

Men’s Summer Pennant started on Sunday the 11/1/15.

Section 1 was played at Hill Top

Rich River Def Rushworth 3 and 2

Kialla Def Shepparton 4 and 1

Hill Top Def Ky Parkland 3 and 2

Next round played at Shepparton.

Section 2 was played at Nagambie

Valley View Def Tallygaroopna 3 and 2

Numurkah Def Merrigum 4 ½ and ½

Nagambie drew Mooroopna 2 ½ each

Next round played at Merrigum.

 

Section 1
    W L D B Games Points
Kialla  

1

0

0

0

4

2

Rich River  

1

0

0

0

3

2

Hill Top  

1

0

0

0

3

2

Ky Parkland  

0

1

0

0

2

0

Rushworth  

0

1

0

0

2

0

Shepparton  

0

1

0

0

1

0

Section 2
    W L D B Games Points
Numurkah  

1

0

0

0

4.5

2

Valley View  

1

0

0

0

3

2

Nagambie

 

0

0

1

0

2.5

1

Mooroopna

 

0

0

1

0

2.5

1

Tallygaroopna

 

0

1

0

0

2

0

Merrigum

 

0

1

0

0

0.5

0  

 

RESULT SHEETS .

Result Sheet has been revised - previous version obdolete! Please download new version.

TEAM SHEETS

DRAWS

2015 SUMMER PENNANT DIVISION 1 revised Jan 2015

2015 SUMMER PENNANT DIVISION 2